hopkinton-independent-logo2x
[…] “These comments contained inaccurate and misleading statements that have circulated for some time, which are addressed herein.”

HPD: Law limits records release

“Massachusetts has a unique records restriction law referred to as The Domestic Violence Act of 2014,” van Raalten stated. “The Jan. 12, 2023, incident involving Mr. Sismanis was properly documented in the Hopkinton Police Department’s internal log as required by the law, specifically Massachusetts General Law Chapter 41, Section 98F.

“The same law mandates that certain incidents — including those involving domestic violence, rape or sexual assault — be withheld from the publicly posted daily log,” he continued. “The law states that these ‘entries shall be kept in a separate log and shall not be a public record, nor shall such entries be disclosed to the public.’ Plainly, this statue advances an important public policy of preserving the privacy of victims of certain events.

“To be clear, the withholding of such records is not discretionary,” the deputy chief stressed.