hopkinton-independent-logo2x
Hopkinton, MA
loader-image
Hopkinton, US
5:06 am, Tuesday, June 25, 2024
temperature icon 62°F
Humidity 86 %
Wind Gust: 8 mph

SIGN UP TODAY!
BREAKING NEWS & DAILY NEWSLETTER





Korbey 3v3 basketball tournament draws record turnout

by | Mar 20, 2023 | Sports

The fifth annual Mary Korbey 3v3 basketball tournament was held Sunday, drawing a record 68 teams for a day of fun and competition at Hopkinton High School and Hopkinton Middle School.

The event honors Mary Beth (Marquedant) Korbey, who passed away in July 2015 after a courageous battle with cancer. Korbey was a basketball standout at Hopkinton High School who went on to play at UMass. She returned and raised her family here, while becoming a beloved youth sports coach and real estate agent.

Funds raised from the tournament fund the Mary Korbey Scholarship, presented annually to a Hopkinton student.

In the Grade 3/4 girls division, the winning team was the MBNA Hillers: Alexandra Tighe, Norah Reilly, Maddy Jones and Brooke Elliott.

In the Grade 5 girls division, the championship squad was America Runs on Dunking: Allie Lydon, Emily Fitzgibbons, Kylie Pray and Naeva Benning.

In the Grade 6 girls division, the winners were Wyatt’s Warriors: Murphy Chatten-Guerette, Brooklyn Bearfield, Ireland Resteghini, Brooke Merrill and Shannon Sullivan.

The Grade 7/8 girls champion was the Fire Ballers: Ava Carrell, Jehen Fortunat, Alicia Stone, SeSe Atchinson and Chloe Barnatt.

In the Grade 3/4 boys division, the title went to the Hoopsters: Nate Pantera, Jack Pantera, Dylan Medeiros and Michael Mathot.

In the Grade 5 boys division, the winning team was Nothin’ But Net: Maddox Paparazzo, Gavin Orloff, Dylan Niemi and Finn Thaisz.

In the Grade 6 boys division, the championship was won by And 1: Patrick Reilly, Jackson Balster, Michael Tighe, Rocco Yurewicz and Jaedon Bouffard.

In the Grade 7 boys division, the top team was PB&Jellying: Max Incutto, Hugh Desmond, Connor Nguyen and Ryan Dorfman.

In the Grade 8 boys division, the title went to Big 3: Rocco Spinelli, Michael Sullivan and Lucas Hodne.

The Adult division championship was won by Bus Drivers: James Marquedant, Craig Sager, Ryan Hamilton and Matt Griffin.

The Senior division crown belonged to Still Got It???: Rob Robledo, Stephen Cho, Tom Chatten, Taylor Blinn and Josh Deisenroth.

0 Comments

Key Storage 4.14.22